Mayanmar
  • : +44 203 411 6786
  • : +1 646 893 7849
  • : +61 283 107 380
  • Call : 24X7 for support
  • : info@e-visamyanmar.org

VISA APPLICATION FORM

* Visa Type
* Application Visa Type
* Expected Date Of Arrival
  (DD/MM/YYYY)
* Port of Entry

Welcome to e-Visa Myanmar

Myanmar Tourist and Business Visas both are valid for travel within 90 days from the date it is granted. The tourist visa can be used to stay a maximum of 28 days whereas the Business Visa can be used to stay for a period of 70 days from the date of arrival in Myanmar. The visa must be availed within its period of validity. For any query and assistance related to your visa application please call for 24X7 support on any of the numbers given above. Please save a scanned copy of your original passport and a digital image ready on your system before you start filling the application because you may be required to be uploaded the documents along with the application. You can either scan the documents copies or use your mobile camera or a digital camera to take a picture of your passport as well as your own digital image.

Instructions for Application :

  • Passport must be valid for six months from your travel date otherwise entry may be denied.
  • Applicants are allowed to travel only on the passport against which they have applied for the visa. Please make sure you are carrying the correct passport during your travel.
  • Your application is immediately submitted to the Government of Myanmar so please submit only one application. Multiple applications may lead to rejection. If you have any queries regardaing the application please call the helpline number for assistance before filling another application.
  • It is single entry visa. You must have a return ticket or an onward journey ticket otherwise entry may be denied at the immigrations.
  • e-Visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue and you are allowed to enter into Myanmar from the below 3 Airports only.
    • Mandalay International Airport
    • Nay Pyi Taw International Airport
    • Yangon International Airport
  • Entry through any of sea ports is not permitted with the e-Visa. Please contact the Myanmar embassy for entry via sea ports.
  • Issuance of a visa or approval of visa application does not in any way give the applicant a right to enter Myanmar. The entry is at the sole discretion of the Immigration officer at the Myanmar Airport who is a representative of the Government of Myanmar.

You must apply for the Myanmar visa at least 4 business days prior to your travel date from your home country or where you are travelling from. If your expected arrival date in Myanmar is after 3 days then your visa result shall be emailed within 72 hours from the date of submission. If your travel is within 72 hours then you may apply for an urgent service by paying additional charges which can get you the visa result within 24 business hours. If your travel is within 48 hours then you may apply for an urgent service by paying additional charges which can get you the visa result within 8 business hours. All the processing times are valid after receiving the appropriate documents against each individual application. E-visa Myanmar will not be responsible for any delay in the process due to non availability of proper documents. Our delivery time starts after the application is complete with all the information and documents required to process the same. Please send an email at info@e-visamyanmar.org if you haven't received the delivery in the above mentioned time. You can also print out the visa 'Grant' or 'Rejection' letter through "Check Visa Status" on our website. Once the fee is paid against the application, it is 100% non-refundable.

List of countries eligible for eVisa Myanmar:
Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Côte d’Ivoire, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of China, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Korea, DPR, Korea, Republic, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macau Special Administrative Region of China, Malaysia, Maldive, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Pakistan, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of China, Taiwan, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Srilanka, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom Dependent territories citizen, United Kingdom Citizen, United Kingdom National (Overseas), United Kingdom Overseas citizen, United Kingdom Protected person, United Kingdom Subject, United States of America, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam

Visa Fees

Visa fees are 100% non-refundable. Approval or rejection of the visa application depends on the decision of the Government Immigrations department. Your application may be rejected by them and please be informed that the authorities are not liable to provide any reason against the rejection. In any case after submission of application the visa fee is non-refundable.

img